Menu

Top 10 Popular Operating System

What is an Operating System?

It’s just a collection of software that manages the computer hardware and delivers common service to all application programs. In other words you can say that it helps you to use the complex hardware system efficiently and easily.

Types of Operating System

  • Multi user
  • Real time
  • Embedded
  • Distributed
  • Multitasking

Today we are going to share some of the most intelligent and popular operating system in the world. Most of them are created by software giant company Microsoft. Find out the rest of the details on our updated list of Top 10 Popular Operating System.

Top 10 popular operating system:

10. OpenBSD

OpenBSD desktop

OpenBSD is the open source Unix like operating system designed for Alpha, i386, MIPS, SPARC 64/32, PowerPC VAX and other. This is the most secure operating system that suffered only two remote attack vulnerabilities in last 11 years. The latest unstable release is OpenBSD 5.4 and available under BSD license.

9. Solaris

Open Solaris Desktop

Solaris is a computer operating system developed by Sun Microsystems. It is Unix OS written in C programming language. The current version is much more dependent on Oracle technology networks. It uses a common code base and supports symmetric multiprocessing with a large number of CPUs.

8. Fedora

fedora-12-desktop

Fedora is a computer operating system based on Linux kernel developed by fedora project and owned by Red Hat. It supports 2 platforms i.e. i686 and x86-64. This software has been placed on 8th number due to its security features that implements a variety of security policies based on Linux security modules.

7. Windows Xp

WinXP-Desktop wallpaper

Windows Xp became one of the most running and greatest Microsoft’s operating systems (especially due to the failure of vista). Xp is a short form of experience highlighting the enhanced user experience. The software was released 12 years ago that has great user interface, gdi+ graphics subsystem, remote desktop features, background intelligence transfer service and much more.

6.Android

Android desktop

Android is primarily designed for touch screen devices such as Smartphones and tablets. The whole architecture of android is based on Linux kernel and owned by Google in 2005. It is programmed in C, C++ and Java that supports various platforms like 32-bit ARM, x86 MIPS. Most of the shares are led by Samsung i.e. 64% as of March 2013. Around 1 Billion android device has been activated powering 48 billion apps.

5.Ubuntu

Ubuntu 13.04

Ubuntu is a Unix like operating system based on Debian. It’s an open source and free software with proprietary components. Ubuntu is designed for personal computers, tablets, servers, Smartphones and smart-TVs. It includes a graphical desktop environment, wide range of software and supports up to 46 languages.

4.Linux

Linux desktop

Linux is a superior operating system that can be customized at an extreme level. The operating system is mainly programmed in C and assembly language. It was originally developed as a free source for Intel x86 computers. Now it supports almost all platforms including server, mainframe and supercomputer.

3.Mac OS

Mac OS desktop

Mac OS is developed by Apple Inc. for their Macintosh computer series. It was initially released in 1984 and the current stable version is 10.9 (Build 13A603). The core of the system software is held in ROM and updates are provided free of cost by Apple dealers. The simplicity and feel of Mac differentiate it from others.

2.Windows 8

Windows 8

Windows 8 is again developed by software giant company Microsoft. The project began before the launch of windows 7. This time the operating system has been made to supports ordinal as well as touch screen devices. Windows 8 introduced with major changes to improve the performance and User interface. These changes include a touch optimized windows shell based on Microsoft metro design language. Complicated task can be accomplished by intuitive touch and simple graphical control. The Windows is now also competing with mobile operating system such as Android and iOS.

1.Windows 7

Windows 7 desktop

Windows 7 is an operating system for desktops, laptops, media center PCs and tablets. It is developed by Microsoft Corporation with few advanced new features such as Windows calender, movie maker, photo gallery with updated windows shell and better taskbar. The kernel, booting process, performance on multicore processor was improved. A new version of windows media center, help and support center, gadgets, troubleshooting, control panel, display and window security center has been included.

OS Platform Statistics

2014Win8Win7VistaNT*WinXPLinuxMacMobile
June17.0%55.3%1.1%0.2%7.1%5.3%9.6%4.3%
May16.6%55.2%1.2%0.2%7.3%5.1%10.0%4.2%
April15.8%55.4%1.2%0.2%8.0%5.0%10.3%4.0%
March15.0%55.1%1.3%0.2%9.4%4.9%9.9%4.0%
February14.2%55.0%1.4%0.3%10.1%5.0%10.0%4.0%
January13.4%55.3%1.5%0.3%11.0%4.9%9.6%4.0%
2013Win8Win7VistaNT*WinXPLinuxMacMobile
December10.0%55.9%1.5%3.1%11.6%4.8%9.2%3.8%
November8.6%56.4%1.6%3.7%11.7%4.8%9.6%3.7%
October9.9%56.7%1.6%1.4%12.4%4.9%9.6%3.3%
September10.2%56.8%1.6%0.4%13.5%4.8%9.3%3.3%
August9.6%55.9%1.7%0.4%14.7%5.0%9.2%3.4%
July9.0%56.2%1.8%0.4%15.8%4.9%8.7%3.2%
June8.6%56.3%2.0%0.4%15.4%4.9%9.1%3.2%
May7.9%56.4%2.1%0.4%15.7%4.9%9.7%2.6%
April7.3%56.4%2.2%0.4%16.4%4.8%9.7%2.2%
March6.7%55.9%2.4%0.4%17.6%4.7%9.5%2.3%
February5.7%55.3%2.4%0.4%19.1%4.8%9.6%2.2%
January4.8%55.3%2.6%0.5%19.9%4.8%9.3%2.2%
2012Win8Win7VistaNT*WinXPLinuxMacMobile
December2.5%55.6%2.8%1.8%21.1%4.7%8.7%2.2%
November56.5%2.9%3.0%20.8%4.8%9.4%2.0%
October56.8%3.0%1.8%22.1%4.8%9.2%1.8%
September55.7%3.1%1.5%23.6%4.7%8.9%1.8%
August54.5%3.2%1.3%24.8%5.0%8.7%1.8%
July53.8%3.4%1.2%26.1%4.9%8.2%1.7%
June53.2%3.7%1.1%26.2%5.0%8.6%1.6%
May52.3%3.9%1.1%26.8%4.9%9.0%1.6%
April51.3%4.2%1.0%27.3%4.9%9.3%1.5%
March49.9%4.3%1.0%28.9%4.9%8.9%1.4%
February48.7%4.5%0.8%30.0%5.0%9.1%1.3%
January47.1%4.8%0.9%31.4%4.9%9.0%1.3%
2011Win7VistaWin2003WinXPLinuxMacMobile
December46.1%5.0%0.7%32.6%4.9%8.5%1.2%
November45.5%5.2%0.7%32.8%5.1%8.8%1.0%
October44.7%5.5%0.7%33.4%5.0%8.9%1.0%
September42.2%5.6%0.8%36.2%5.1%8.6%0.9%
August40.4%5.9%0.8%38.0%5.2%8.2%0.9%
July39.1%6.3%0.9%39.1%5.3%7.8%1.0%
June37.8%6.7%0.9%39.7%5.2%8.1%0.9%
May36.5%7.1%0.9%40.7%5.1%8.3%0.8%
April35.9%7.6%0.9%40.9%5.1%8.3%0.8%
March34.1%7.9%0.9%42.9%5.1%8.0%0.7%
February32.2%8.3%1.0%44.2%5.1%8.1%0.7%
January31.1%8.6%1.0%45.3%5.0%7.8%0.7%
2010Win7VistaWin2003WinXPW2000LinuxMac
December29.1%8.9%1.1%47.2%0.2%5.0%7.3%
November28.5%9.5%1.1%47.0%0.2%5.0%7.7%
October26.8%9.9%1.1%48.9%0.3%4.7%7.6%
September24.3%10.0%1.1%51.7%0.3%4.6%7.2%
August22.3%10.5%1.3%53.1%0.4%4.9%6.7%
July20.6%10.9%1.3%54.6%0.4%4.8%6.5%
June19.8%11.7%1.3%54.6%0.4%4.8%6.8%
May18.9%12.4%1.3%55.3%0.4%4.5%6.7%
April16.7%13.2%1.3%56.1%0.5%4.5%7.1%
March14.7%13.7%1.4%57.8%0.5%4.5%6.9%
February13.0%14.4%1.4%58.4%0.6%4.6%7.1%
January11.3%15.4%1.4%59.4%0.6%4.6%6.8%
2009Win7VistaWin2003WinXPW2000LinuxMac
December9.0%16.0%1.4%61.6%0.6%4.5%6.5%
November6.7%17.5%1.4%62.2%0.7%4.3%6.7%
October4.4%18.6%1.5%63.3%0.7%4.2%6.8%
September3.2%18.3%1.5%65.2%0.8%4.1%6.5%
August2.5%18.1%1.6%66.2%0.9%4.2%6.1%
July1.9%17.7%1.7%67.1%1.0%4.3%6.0%
June1.6%18.3%1.7%66.9%1.0%4.2%5.9%
May1.1%18.4%1.7%67.2%1.1%4.1%6.1%
April0.7%17.9%1.7%68.0%1.2%4.0%6.1%
March0.5%17.3%1.7%68.9%1.3%4.0%5.9%
February0.4%17.2%1.6%69.0%1.4%4.0%6.0%
January0.2%16.5%1.6%69.8%1.6%3.9%5.8%
2008VistaW2003WinXPW2000Win98LinuxMac
December15.6%1.7%71.4%1.7%0.1%3.8%5.3%
November15.1%1.6%72.0%1.8%0.1%3.8%5.3%
October14.4%1.7%72.2%1.9%0.2%3.8%5.5%
September13.2%1.8%73.3%2.2%0.2%3.8%5.2%
August12.5%1.9%73.9%2.4%0.2%3.9%4.9%
July11.5%2.0%74.7%2.6%0.2%3.9%4.8%
June10.0%1.9%74.6%2.6%0.2%3.7%4.8%
May9.3%1.8%74.0%2.9%0.3%3.6%4.7%
April8.8%1.9%73.3%3.3%0.5%3.7%4.6%
March8.5%1.9%72.7%3.7%0.6%3.9%4.4%
February7.8%1.8%72.4%4.0%0.8%3.8%4.3%
January7.3%1.9%73.6%4.0%0.8%3.6%4.4%
2007VistaW2003WinXPW2000Win98LinuxMac
November6.3%2.0%73.8%5.1%1.0%3.3%3.9%
September4.5%2.0%74.3%5.4%0.9%3.4%3.9%
July3.6%2.0%74.6%6.0%0.9%3.4%4.0%
May2.8%1.9%75.0%6.5%0.9%3.4%3.9%
March1.9%1.9%76.0%7.2%0.9%3.4%3.8%
January0.6%1.9%76.1%7.7%1.0%3.6%3.8%
2006Win2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTLinuxMac
November1.9%74.9%8.0%1.0%0.3%3.5%3.6%
September2.0%74.6%9.2%1.4%0.3%3.5%3.6%
July2.0%74.3%10.1%1.5%0.3%3.4%3.6%
May2.0%74.2%10.7%1.6%0.2%3.4%3.6%
March1.8%72.9%11.9%2.0%0.3%3.4%3.5%
January1.7%72.3%13.1%2.4%0.3%3.3%3.5%
2005Win2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTLinuxMac
November1.7%71.0%14.6%2.7%0.4%3.3%3.3%
September1.7%69.2%15.8%3.2%0.5%3.3%3.1%
July1.6%65.3%17.7%3.9%0.6%3.5%3.0%
May1.4%64.5%19.4%3.9%0.8%3.3%2.9%
March1.4%63.1%20.2%4.7%0.9%3.2%3.0%
January1.2%61.3%21.6%5.3%1.0%3.2%2.8%
2004WinXPW2000Win98WinNTWin95LinuxMac
November59.1%23.7%5.6%1.2%0.1%3.1%2.7%
September55.9%26.2%6.4%1.5%0.2%3.1%2.6%
July52.5%28.4%7.5%1.9%0.2%3.1%2.4%
May51.0%29.6%8.2%2.0%0.3%2.9%2.5%
March48.0%31.1%9.4%2.4%0.4%2.6%2.4%
January44.1%33.6%10.4%3.0%0.4%2.7%2.4%
2003WinXPW2000Win98WinNTWin95LinuxMac
November42.6%36.3%10.9%3.5%0.4%2.6%2.2%
September38.0%37.9%12.1%4.1%0.5%2.4%2.0%
July33.9%40.6%12.6%5.3%0.6%2.3%1.9%
May31.4%41.0%13.9%5.8%0.7%2.2%1.8%
March29.1%41.9%14.8%6.6%0.8%2.2%1.8%

Platforms that count for less than 0.5% are not listed.

* NT includes all Windows Server operating systems (like Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003 and 2008)

Did you enjoyed this Top 10 Popular Operating System List ? If so Give us a Like and Share…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *